Tokyo Olympics Calendar: All the key dates and times to catch Team Cork athletes

Probably the main medal hopes for the Rebel County at this summer’s Olympics are in rowing.

Sanita Puspure in the Women’s Skiffs as well as Fintan McCarthy and Paul O’Donovan competing in the Light Men’s Skiffs are hoping their bags will be a bit heavier when they return to Leeside next month.

Other than that, Phil Healy hopes to make a final in at least one of the women’s 200m and 400m sprints.



Phil healy

People like Eddie Dunbar (men’s road race), Aoife Cooke (women’s marathon) and Shane Sweetnam should be competitive, but a podium from them would be a surprise.

Louise Shanahan in the women’s 800m was aiming for Paris 2024 to compete in the Olympics and this summer is expected to be more of an experience builder for the Douglas native who is currently studying for a doctorate in quantum physics at the University of Campbridge.

Megan Ryan, 19, is the youngest rebel representative at the Games.



Megan Ryan from Douglas
Megan Ryan from Douglas

She participates in Women’s Artistic Gymnastics.

Here is a list of the schedule of all Cork native athletes competing in Tokyo.

All times are Cork hours.


Video upload

Video unavailable

ROW: Women’s single scull: (Sanita Puspure de Ballincollig)

Fri July 23: Rounds: 1:30 – 2:03 am (Cork time).

Sat July 24: Draft: 1h30 – 2h

Sunday July 25: Semi-finals E / F: 1:20 – 1:40

Mon July 26: Quarter-finals: 1h – 1h40

Tue July 27: Semi-final C / D1 1h50 – 2h10

Wed July 28: Semi-final A / B: 2h58 – 3h10

Thu July 29: Final F (12:42), Final E (1h06), Final D (3:26)

Fri July 30: Final C (12:45), Final B (1h09), Final A (1h33).



Sanita Puspure
Sanita Puspure

ROW: Women’s lightweight pair: (Aoife Casey and Margaret Cremin, Lynda Heaphy reserve, all from Cork):

Sat July 24: Heats: 2h50 – 3h20

Sunday July 25: Draft: 2.20 – 2.40

Tue. July 27: Final C: 1:22 a.m., Semi-final A / B: 3:38 – 3:55

Thu July 29: Final A: 2h10 – 2h30

Thu July 29: Final B: 3:14 – 3:26.



Aoife Casey and Margaret Cremin
Aoife Casey and Margaret Cremin

CYCLING: Men’s Road Race: Eddie Dunbar (de Banteer)

Saturday July 24: Men’s road race: 3 a.m. – 10 a.m.



Eddie dunbar
Eddie dunbar

ROW: Lightweight pair: Fintan McCarthy, Paul O’Donovan and his brother Gary (reserve), all from Skibberreen, Co. Cork

HEAT: Sat, July 24, 3:20 – 3:40 a.m. (Cork time)

Sunday July 25: Men’s lightweight pairs: Draft: 1h-2h20

Tue, Jul 27: C-Final of the lightweight men’s pair: 1 a.m.

Tue. July 27: Men’s lightweight double pairs semi-finals: 3:18 to 3:30

Thu 29 Jul: Men’s lightweight double sculls A final: 1h50

Thursday July 29: B final of the lightweight men’s pair: 3:02.

AVIRON: Two male pairs: Ronan Byrne (from Cork) alongside Philip Doyle (Belfast)

Saturday July 24: Two male couples: 3.20 a.m. – 3.50 a.m.

Sunday July 25: Men’s pair: Draft: 02h00 – 02h20

Tue. July 27: Men’s pairs: C Final: 1:10 – 1:22

Tue. July 27: Men’s pair: Semi-final A / B: 3:18 – 3:35

Thu July 29: Men’s pair: Final A: 1:50 – 2:05

Thu July 29: Men’s pair: Final B: 3:02 – 3:14.



Philip Doyle alongside Ronan Byrne from Cork
Philip Doyle alongside Ronan Byrne from Cork

AVIRON: Four females: Emily Hegarty (Skibberreen) , Fiona Murtagh (Galway), Eimear Lambe (Dublin) and Aifric Keogh (Galway). Reserve: Tara Hanlon (Skibberreen).

Sat July 24: 3:50 am – 4:10 am: four rounds women

Mon July 26: 3:00 a.m. – 3:10 a.m. Four Ladies Draft 1

Wednesday July 28: 12:54 am – 1:06 am Final B du Four Féminin

Wednesday July 28: 1:50 am – 2:10 am Final A of the Four Féminin.



Aifric Keogh and Eimear Lambe with Corkonians Tara Hanlon and Emily Hegarty
Aifric Keogh and Eimear Lambe with Corkonians Tara Hanlon and Emily Hegarty

Women’s artistic gymnastics all-around competition: Megan Ryan (Douglas Gymnastics Club):

Sunday July 25: 2 hours of the general competition for women’s artistic gymnastics.

SAIL:Men’s single scull 49er:Seán Waddilove from Cork (alongside Dubliner Robert Dickson).

Tue July 27: 3 first races: 6:50 a.m.

Wednesday July 28: race 4:04:05

Wed July 28: 4:15 am: races 5 and 6

Friday July 30: 4:05 am: Race 7, 4:15 am: Race 8 and Race 9

Sat July 31: 4:05 am: Races 10, 11 and 12

Mon 2 August: 7:33 am: Men’s 49er single scull: medal race.



Sean waddilove
Sean waddilove

ATHLETICS:

Louise Shanahan (Leevale AC) from Douglas, 800m

Friday July 30: Women’s 800m series: 1h55 – 2h40

Sat July 31: Women’s 800m semi-finals: 2:50 p.m. – 3:05 p.m.

Tuesday August 3: Women’s 800m final: 1:25 p.m. – 1:28 p.m.



Louise shanahan
Louise shanahan

Phil Healy from Bandon, mixed relay 4 x 400m (alongside three non-Corkonians):

Fri July 30: 4 x 400 m mixed relay: 2 p.m. – 2:24 p.m.

Sat July 31: mixed 4 x 400 m relay: 1.35 p.m. – 1.45 p.m.

Michelle Finn (Leevale AC) from Castlemagner: 3000m steeplechase women:

Sun 1 August: women’s 3000m steeplechase events: 1h40 – 2h20

Wednesday August 4: women’s 3000m steeplechase final: 2 p.m. – 2:10 p.m.



Michelle finn
Michelle finn

Phil Healy of Bandon. 200m sprint women:

Mon August 2: 200m women, round 1: heats: 2h30 – 3h20

Mon August 2: Women’s 200m semi-finals: 11:25 am – 11:40 am

Tuesday August 3: Women’s 200m Final: 1:50 p.m.

Phil Healy, Bandon, 400m women:

Tuesday August 3: Women’s 400m series: 1h45 – 2h26

Wednesday August 4: Women’s 400m semi-finals: 11:30 am – 11:47 am

Friday August 6: Women’s 400m Final: 1:35 p.m.

SKI JUMP:

Tue Aug 3: 5:30 a.m. Cork time: Shane Sweetnam is in action in the individual show jumping qualification.

August 4: if he qualifies for the final at 5.30am Cork time.

August 6: Qualifications by show jumping teams.

August 7: 5:30 a.m .: Show jumping team finals.



Irishman Shane Sweetnam on Chaqui Z

ATHLETICS:

Alex Wright (Leevale AC) who now lives in Mallow, 20km walk men

Friday August 6: 20 km men’s walk: 8:30 a.m. – 10 a.m.



Alex wright
Alex wright

Aoife Cooke (from Ballincollig), women’s marathon:

Friday August 6 – Sat August 7: Women’s marathon 11 p.m. – 3 a.m.



Aoife Cooke
Aoife Cooke

We’ll have all the latest on this breaking news as we get it on Corkbeo.ie.

For the latest news and in-depth coverage, make sure you always think of us with the biggest stories first.

If you would like to contact us, drop us a message on Facebook, leave a comment below, or email us at [email protected]


Source link

Comments are closed.